2010 All-Media Online Competition Winners

Congratulations to the winners and honorable mentions in our 2010 All-Media Online Competition. These artists’ works, selected from more than 1,800 entries, impressed us with their sensibility, ingenuity and passion.

The grand prize winner receives a $500 prize as well as a subscription to The Artist’s Magazine and $100 worth of North Light Books. All seven first place winners receive $100, complimentary subscriptions to The Artist’s Magazine and $100 worth of North Light Books. Honorable mentions receive complimentary subscriptions to The Artist’s Magazine and $50 worth of North Light Books.

Or, click through to learn about our current art competitions.

GRAND PRIZE WINNER

Adam Miller, Brooklyn, NY
Role Play (oil, 24×18)


See the winners in:


Oil and oil pastel

First Place
Tricia Kaman
, Chagrin Falls, OH
Martha’s Mother (oil, 24×18)

Honorable Mention
Deborah Quinn-Munson
, South Dartmouth, MA
Marsh Gold (oil, 36×46)
Honorable Mention
Edward Gordon
, Bellows Falls, VT
The Music Pier (alkyd, 20.25×26.25)
Honorable Mention
Carlos Grasso
, Ojai, CA
The 10,000 Things (oil, 48×36)

Acrylic

First Place
Sy Ellens
, Kalamazoo, MI
U.P. Autumn (acrylic, 18×26)

Honorable Mention
Kimberly A. Godinho
, Folsom, CA
Portrait of the 1937 D 3-Leg Buffalo Nickel (acrylic, 30×45)
Honorable Mention
Sally Cooper
, Parkland, FL
Blue Chant (acrylic, 48×48)
Honorable Mention
Scott Glaser
, Fairfield, CT
Withdrawal Symptoms (acrylic, 30×40)

Watercolor

First Place
Laurin McCracken
, Fort Worth, TX
Rooftops New York (watercolor, 25×18)

Honorable Mention
Anne Hightower-Patterson
, Leesville, SC
Plum Peachy (watercolor, 22×28)
Honorable Mention
Roman Gelfer
, Los Angeles, CA
Monterey (watercolor, 10.25×7.75)
Honorable Mention
Emmanuel de Guzman
, Kissimmee, FL> Warthog (watercolor, 19×12)

Pastel

First Place
Brenda Siegel
, Thompsons Station, TN
Spiritual Rags To Riches (pastel, 30.25×40.25)

Honorable Mention
Kaleeka Bond
, Stanton, CA
By the Hour (pastel, 48×120)
Honorable Mention
Colette Odya Smith
, Wauwatosa, WI
Shoreline (pastel and watercolor, 20×30)
Honorable Mention
Tim Reilly
, Sanford, FL
Wanda the Wonder Chicken (pastel, 17.25×19)

Mixed media and collage

First Place
Elizabeth St. Hilaire Nelson
, Orlando, FL
Out to Pasture (hand-painted paper, 20×24)

Honorable Mention
Nancy Stanchfield
, La Quinta, CA
Peonies (acrylic and collage, 24×30)
Honorable Mention
Carol Staub
, Port St. Lucie, FL
Nostalgia No. 4 (hand-painted papers, plastic, rubber and paint mediums, 18×18)
Honorable Mention
Beryl Bayer
, Morriston, FL
Road Rally (mixed media, 22×30)

Graphite, charcoal and colored pencil

First Place
Deborah L. Friedman
, Wellesley, MA
Amber Bowl (colored pencil, 14.5×19.5)

Honorable Mention
Jacques Bredy
, Newark , NJ
Jou Jou (pencil, 8×10)
Honorable Mention
Brian O’Neill
, Rochester, NY
Traveling Beyond the Stars (charcoal, 10×8)
Honorable Mention
Patsy Lindamood
, Gainesville, FL
Giraffe in a Box (colored pencil and gouache, 17×24)

Digital Art

First Place
Janet Strayer
, Vancouver, BC
Garlands (digital)

Honorable Mention
Eugene Myres
, Commerce City, CO
Red Maple Bonsai (digital)
Honorable Mention
Nancy Luellan
, Boynton Beach, FL
The Last Walk (digital)
Honorable Mention
Martin Blanco
, Canillo, Andorra
Wrath: Irreconcilable Attitudes (digital)

MORE RESOURCES FOR ARTISTS