2012 All Media Art Competition Winners

Congratulations to The Artist’s Magazine‘s 2012 All Media Art Competition winners!

Zoey Frank won the grand prize for Song (below; oil, 72×36). Continue reading to view the first places and honorable mentions in the categories for Acrylic; Colored Pencil; Graphite, Charcoal and Ink; Mixed Media and Collage; Oil and Oil Pastel; Pastel; and Watercolor. Click on each image to see a larger version.

Want to see your work here? Click here to enter your best work in our All Media Art Competition; the Grand Prize winner appears in the July/August issue of The Artist’s Magazine.

figure painting, portrait painting, oil painting, Zoey Frank art
Song (oil, 72×36) by Zoey Frank. Read about Song in the July/August 2012 issue of The Artist’s Magazine, which features the painting and Frank’s story in The Artist’s Life column.

Watercolor First Place:

watercolor painting, Cathy Hegman art
Chaos of Commitment
(watercolor, 22×30) by Cathy Hegman, Holly Bluff, Mississippi

Watercolor Honorable Mentions:

portrait painting, watercolor painting, Laurie Goldstein-Warren art
Blues Guitar No. 2
(watercolor, 30×22) by Laurie Goldstein-Warren, Buckhannon, West Virginia

watercolor painting, Prafull Sawant art
Morning at Nasikghat
(watercolor, 21×29) by Prafull B. Sawant, Nasik, India

floral painting, watercolor painting, Alan Shuptrine art
(watercolor, 16×20) by Alan Shuptrine, Chattanooga, Tennessee


Pastel First Place:

pastel painting, Julie Freeman art
Southern Kelp
(pastel, 13×27) by Julie Freeman, Aukland, New Zealand

Pastel Honorable Mentions:

pastel painting, ballerina painting, Devdatta Padekar art
A Young Perfectionist II (diptych)
(pastel, 20×60) by Devdatta Padekar, Mumbai, India

pastel painting, landscape painting, pastel landscape painting, Margaret Larlham art
Rim Trail, San Diego Mission Trails
(pastel, 16×20) by Margaret Larlham, San Diego, California

pastel portrait painting, John Philbin Dolan art
(pastel, 14×12) by John Philbin Dolan, Northfield, Illinois


Acrylic First Place:

acrylic portrait painting, Stephanie Sherman art
Self Portrait in Green Tanktop
(acrylic, 24×36) by Stephanie Sherman, New Bedford, Massachusetts

Acrylic Honorable Mentions:

acrylic painting, Barbara Clark art
Eden Road #1
(acrylic, 24×36) by Barbara L. Clark, Vero Beach, Florida

acrylic painting, fish painting, Rhonda Anderson art
 (acrylic, 22½x17¾) by Rhonda Anderson, Santee, California

acrylic painting, landscape painting, acrylic landscape painting, Brian LaSaga art
Facing the Elements
(acrylic, 24×34) by Brian LaSaga, Newfoundland, Canada


Graphite, Charcoal and Ink First Place:

portrait drawing, male portrait drawing, Susan Wallace art
(graphite, charcoal and ink, 9×14) by Susan Wallace, Encino, California

Graphite, Charcoal and Ink Honorable Mentions:

still life drawing, flower drawing, Sandra Willard art
Breaking Free
(graphite, charcoal and ink, 12×24) by Sandra Willard, Springfield, Illinois

portrait drawing, Nigel Alexander DeFoe art
(graphite, charcoal and ink, 16×20) by Sahdir Ellis, Plainfield, New Jersey

zebra drawing, wildlife drawing, Diane Bazaldua art
A Hitchhiker!?
(graphite, charcoal and ink, 18×14) by Diane Bazaldua, San Antonio, Texas


Colored Pencil First Place:

portrait drawing, Tanja Gant art
Fluctuat Nec Mergitur
(colored pencil, 25×17) by Tanja Gant, Hurst, Texas
Tanja Gant Art on Facebook

Colored Pencil Honorable Mentions:

portrait drawing, colored pencil drawing, Carol Maltby art
The Seamstress
(colored pencil, 12×16¼) by Carol E. Maltby, Hamburg, New York

portrait drawing, colored pencil drawing, Carol Maltby art
(colored pencil, 10¼x15½) by Carol E. Maltby, Hamburg, New York

still life drawing, colored pencil drawing, Peng Cao art
(colored pencil, 18×24) by Peng Cao, Fremont, California
Peng Cao (Walan Wu) on Facebook


Mixed Media and Collage First Place:

portait drawing, mixed media art, Tansill Stough art
The Writer
(mixed media and collage, 16×20) by Tansill Stough, Little Rock, Arkansas

Mixed Media and Collage Honorable Mentions:

mixed media art, stained glass art, John Sollinger art
Old Growth (mosaic)
(stained glass mosaic, 16×20) by John (Solly) Sollinger, Ashland, Oregon

mixed media art, collage art, Carol Staub art
Black and White Series No.12
(mixed media and collage, 18×18) by Carol Staub, Port Saint Lucie, Florida

mixed media art, collage art, Jan Brown art
Dentist’s Dream
(mixed media and collage, 27×34) by Jan Brown, Novi, Michigan


Oil and Oil Pastels First Place:

figure painting, oil painting, Nick Alm art
Conversation by the Piano
(oil, 25½x17½) by Nick Alm, Eksjö, Sweden

Oil and Oil Pastels Honorable Mentions:

oil figure painting, Terry Strickland art
Ode to Melancholy
(oil, 24×36) by Terry Strickland, Pelham, Alabama

oil figure painting, ballerina painting, Devdatta Padekar art
Elegance on Rise
(oil and oil pastel, 44×54) by Devdatta Padekar, Mumbai, India

oil painting, boat painting, Xiao Song Jiang art
(oil, 30×40) by Xiao Song Jiang, Ontario, Canada


Collage Art Techniques with Nita Leland
Free artistsnetwork.tv preview

Click here to watch a preview of the video “Collage Art Techniques with Nita Leland.”


Watch art workshops on demand at ArtistsNetwork.TV

Get unlimited access to over 100 art instruction ebooks

Online seminars for fine artists

Instantly download fine art magazines, books, videos & more

Sign up for your Artist’s Network email newsletter & receive a FREE ebook