Announcing the Winners of AcrylicWorks 4 Competition

Congratulations to the 115 artists selected for North Light Books’ fourth annual Best of Acrylic competition AcrylicWorks 4: Captivating Color! If you see your name below, please check your email accounts (and junk boxes) for instructions on next steps. You will receive an email from us with the subject line “AcrylicWorks 4 Winner Notification” on Monday June 27th, 2016. A sincere thank you from Jamie Markle and the editors at North Light for sharing your beautiful artwork with us.

Best wishes,

Sarah Laichas
AcrylicWorks Editorial Coordinator


AcrylicWorks 4 Winners

  1. Aguilar, Marco | Soulmates
  2. Alfano, Jan | Juicer Gang No. 1; The Butler Did It
  3. Athanas, Denise | Within Bounds II
  4. Bell, Linda | The Spotted Cow
  5. Bennett, Rick | Vessel II
  6. Bharathula, Ashwini | The Resting Gondolas
  7. Bogart, Darien | Fireside
  8. Brandsema, Susan | Distant Thunder
  9. Breier, Chris | Early Spring
  10. Brunton, Desiree | Wholehearted
  11. Buckrell, Brian | Shoreline Monument
  12. Bulatovic, Suzana | Chicago Dream
  13. Bundock, Bruce | Summer In Ulster County
  14. Burman, Harry | Carol 2
  15. Capolongo, Bruno | Twilight (Pincushion Island, Muskoka)
  16. Carsten, Robert | Swallowtail (Sunflower Series)
  17. Cencula, Kathleen | Gone Fishin’; Not Quick Enough
  18. Cipolla, Susie | Off Season
  19. Hollenbeck, Laura Crabtree | Maddie
  20. Craig, Ron | Revised Night Shift; Pure Pork
  21. Dar, Sharon | El Moro
  22. Dizdar, Sanela | Rhapsody in Blue Rain; Nadia
  23. Dore, Rhonda | Naxos
  24. Duff, Nadyia | Up
  25. DuRose, Edward | Tranquility – Trumpeter Swans
  26. Ellery, Kim | Please Do Come In
  27. Fendley, Debilynn | Body Electric
  28. Ferrero, Tom | Above and Below
  29. Freeland, Dawn | Green Hills
  30. Frizzell, Charles | Ole Yeller
  31. Fuller, Ellen | Algae, Jackson Hole, Wyoming
  32. Gallagher, Joan | Kohr’s
  33. Gardner, Janet | Peppermint
  34. Garlock, Jaclyn | I Bough You a Brand New Mustang
  35. George, Tricia | Symphony
  36. Girard, Theresa | Apple, Peaches, Pumpkin Pie
  37. Gockel, Jimmy | Jimi
  38. Goettee, Michael | Red Butte With Tourists
  39. Golden-Musick, Mary | The Bask
  40. Goodnough, Sarah | Dancing With Courage
  41. Kerbs, Denise Granger | Emerald Eyes
  42. Gratiot, Robert | Gucci, Boston; Vintage Marbles
  43. Grayeck, Len | Spring Snow
  44. Grunau, Mel | Beyond the Glacier
  45. Hall, Angie | Day at the Lake
  46. Hershenson, Kenneth | Apple Jack
  47. Highsmith, Robert | Young Bison
  48. Hildebrandt, Kathy | True Colors
  49. Honerlah, Randy | Sun Splash
  50. Hughes, Sheryl | Owliver
  51. Jaster, John | Symphony in Color
  52. Kelly, Kitty | Hands of Time; Limelight
  53. Kemp, Linda | First Frost – Autumn’s Patterns
  54. Kiser, John | Pink Harbor
  55. Kling, Bob | Great Expectations
  56. Kohlman, Kevin | Quiescence
  57. Kovich, Loren | Turmoil
  58. Laidacker, Jonathan | Andra; Mike and Lo
  59. Lee, Diana | Tea Roses
  60. Lim, Tai Meng | Red Eggs
  61. Lin, Ai Di | Deliberation
  62. Livingstone, Ober-Rae Starr | Every Moment
  63. Madonna, Marissa | Hair Study
  64. Maimon, Yael | Tricolor Cat Asleep
  65. Mari, C. | Forces of Nature
  66. McMillan, Vickie | Love, Life and Community
  67. Mehaffey, Mark | Morning Glow
  68. Moncrief, Jo | Searching for What Was; Turbulence & Tranquility
  69. Morrison, Andrew | Across Octavia, 7th Floor; Yesterday and Today, Grant + Jackson
  70. Munoz, Ramon | Broadway NY
  71. nichols, r mike | Rambo
  72. Nisbet, Margaret | Beautiful Things
  73. Oberc-Habzda, Marzena | Elder Plant
  74. Osa, Doug | Southbound from Bucyrus
  75. Pelissier, Sandrine | Green Bouquet; Slice of Life 2: Louise
  76. Peluso, Mary | Fire Escape Dog
  77. Petillo, Bob | Jackson Square
  78. Peyton, Anne | Blue Sky of Autumn; In Perfect Balance
  79. Preston, Elizabeth | Life Bubbles
  80. Pytlos, Mark | Flaming Parrot
  81. Raffield, Natalie | 101 Zebras
  82. Rimpo, April | Freight Yard
  83. Robert, Val | Inner State
  84. Ruggles, Joanne Beaule | Blindness
  85. Rundle, Marguerite | Dunrholyn 005
  86. Runyan, Joyce | Fall Into Winter
  87. Sample, Esther | Between the Ropes; Last of the Storm
  88. Schmitt, Veronica | Catch of the Day
  89. Schreiber, Brent | Listen 2
  90. Smith, Jerry | Ripple Effect
  91. Starkova, Anna | Spring Is in the Air
  92. Stebleton, Robert | Retired Ladies
  93. Styler, Anda | Weathered Grey
  94. Sullivan, Jacqueline | Energy Emerging
  95. Sweeny, Robert | Las Paredes de San Miguel
  96. Szatkowski, Frederick | Fortress
  97. Talocci, Natalie | Peacock
  98. Thomas, Robert | House in the Sky
  99. Traeger, Kathy | Who Ya Gonna Call?
  100. Twiss, Elaine | Vintage Matcbooks
  101. Van Dyck, Randy | Tough Nut to Crack
  102. Vera, Rosa | The Scapegoat
  103. Vercruysse, Stephane | Couple and Pets
  104. Vininsky, Shernya | Purple Shadows
  105. Walker, Liz | Chaco Canyon Conversation
  106. Watanabe, Akiko | Angel Light
  107. Weingartner, Robbin | Winter Light
  108. Welch, JoAnne | Water Flowers
  109. Westerhold, John | Pipe Dreams
  110. Wicks, David | Cruisers
  111. Wilda, Steve | Honed to Imperfection
  112. Wilkins, Dominique | Hope
  113. Wilson, Jarrod | Petty’s Girl
  114. Wintermantel, Mikel | Vineyard Afternoon
  115. Zavez, Marsha | Dog Tired

   AcrylicWorks 2  


MORE RESOURCES FOR ACRYLIC ARTISTS

Watch acrylic art workshops on demand at ArtistsNetwork.TV

Get unlimited access to over 100 art instruction ebooks

Online seminars for fine artists

Find acrylic painting downloads, books, videos and more

Subscribe to Acrylic Artist magazine

Sign up for your Artist’s Network email newsletter and get a FREE bonus download

You may also like these articles: